We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our cookie policy.
Learn more here.

Privacy policy

Who we are

Under this policy 123 Debt Solutions Ltd is both the Data Controller and Data Processor. Our address is:

Data Controller
10A Dryden Road
Wavertree Technology Park
Wavertree
Liverpool
L7 9PG

Telephone - 0151 252 0111

Email - site-enquiries@123debtsolutions.co.uk

Personal information

The privacy of our customers; previous, existing and prospective, is of utmost importance to 123 Debt Solutions Ltd. Any and all personal and sensitive that is shared with us will be dealt with in accordance with GDPR. This includes information shared with us over the phone, face-to-face or online through our website. We take our responsibilities towards your data seriously.

Please read the following notice to better understand our practices and safeguards around your personal data.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and use the following information:

Who Collects your Data?

123 Debt Solutions Ltd (Data Protection Number Z9746355 ) will collect your data to accurately assess and administer any services you choose to progress with the company.

What will we do with your personal information?

Your use of this website constitutes acceptance by you of this Privacy Policy and, as such, our right to process the data as outlined within this policy. Should you not agree to our Privacy Policy, we ask that you leave the website with immediate effect. We would only ever use your personal information that we gather through this website to contact you about your online enquiry.

If you have already signed an Authority to Act with 123 Debt Solutions Ltd and you object to us continuing to process and/or store your data you must get in touch with us immediately to discuss this and what the implications are.

We will only share such information with third-parties such as your previous lenders with your express consent to do so.

Who will see your information?

All information that you provide through this website will be confidentially utilised by a member of our team to contact you with regards to your enquiry. Any subsequent personal information that is gathered via any means of communication will be processed in accordance with GDPR. The data collected in these instances and the purposes for which we process it will be explained to you during our telephone phone conversations and in any subsequent correspondence, should you wish to enter into an arrangement with 123 Debt Solutions Ltd.

We may need to share information with selected third parties to fulfil our obligations contained within your PPI reclaim Terms and Conditions. This could include your historic lenders, various financial institutions or maybe various Government Departments.

Any exchange of data with these specially selected companies will be in a secure manner and monitored closely to ensure all requirements under the GDPR legislation are met.

In accordance with our legal obligations, we may be required to share information with the police, other law enforcement, government agencies or regulatory bodies.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep any and all relevant data pertaining to your claim for all of the time needed to process this claim; this is in line with legislation as set out by the Information Commissioner's Office.

As a responsible company, should your claim be rejected or you withdraw from the Agreement, we will restrict access to your data so that only members of the Senior Management Team who need access, will be granted so. This will be for any instances whereby you request your data through a DSAR.

How do we protect your personal information?

Whilst no transmission of information over the internet can ever be 100% secure, we take every precautionary measure to protect your information once we have received it. We have a number of thoroughly tested safeguards in place to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information. The protection of your data is our highest priority.

Should you choose to pursue your PPI reclaim through 123 Debt Solutions Ltd, we will process and store a lot of data on your behalf. We have a robust internal IT system which has been designed with client security and privacy in mind. Such measures include restricted access to data, secure off-site data back-up and a resilient firewall.

Further to the above technical measures, we have a number of internal policies in place to ensure that regular monitoring is conducted on staff and procedures to make certain that we minimise the risk of any internal breach. Our client's data is at the forefront of everything 123 Debt Solutions Ltd does.

Your rights under the GDPR

The GDPR provides rights to you as a data subject. At 123 Debt Solutions Ltd we take these rights seriously these rights are:

  1. The right to be informed - As to how your data will be used and for what purpose.
  2. The right of access - to a copy of any digital information we hold about you and any searchable paper based information.
  3. The right to rectification - should we have any of the information we hold about you incorrect you have the right to have this rectified without undue delay.
  4. The right to erasure - a data subject has the right for their data to be deleted at their request or when it is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected for.
  5. The right to restrict processing - If you feel that there is just cause for us to stop processing you personal data you have the right to requests to stop processing the data.
  6. The right to data portability - You have the right to be able to request a digital file containing all the digital information we hold about you.
  7. The right to object - if you feel we are processing your data for a purpose other than what it was collected for you can object to this.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling - Should we use any automated system for making decisions you have the right to opt out of this.

Amending or requesting a copy of your personal information

Please notify us by email to site-enquiries@123debtsolutions.co.uk if you have provided us with personal information and you do not wish it to be used as described above, you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to see which information we hold about you as a result of your contact with us.

Complaints

Should something go wrong and you wish to make a complaint about how we are processing and/or storing your data, you can do so freely by contacting the data controller using the above contact details or, should you be unhappy with their response, the ICO at www.ico.org.uk.